Like other road laws, snow removal rules for fleet trucks and buses are determined by where the vehicle is, not where the driver is licensed.
[…] Connecticut snow removal requirements
Safety is always a driver’s top priority. Beyond that, though, there are legal penalties to consider.
Since 2013, Connecticut has mandated removal of ice or snow for commercial vehicles — defined as a vehicle designed to transport property, 16+ passengers, or 10+ students — so it doesn’t pose a threat while in operation on streets and highways.
Title 14, Chapter 248 of the General Statutes of Connecticut governs Vehicle Highway Use and details certain requirements and penalties for snow and ice removal in Section 14-252a. Relevant laws in Connecticut include:
- “[T]he operator of any commercial motor vehicle […] shall remove any accumulated ice or snow from such motor vehicle, including the hood, trunk and roof of such motor vehicle, so that any ice or snow accumulated on such vehicle does not pose a threat to persons or property while the vehicle is being operated on any street or highway of this state. Any such operator who fails to remove accumulated ice or snow that poses such a threat shall be fined seventy-five dollars and shall be deemed to have committed an infraction.” See subsection (c).